2014 Foxy Awards

Each year we leave the skates at home for a night to celebrate accomplishments made in the previous season and show our appreciation for those special members who have made our league so successful and special.

This year we held our 3rd annual league awards ceremony at the VFW in Kearney over Halloween weekend. Vixens family and friends joined us to reminisce and close out the season in costume.

Check out our “Year in Review” video

Browse through our photos from the evening, and see a list of all the winners below!

2014foxybooth

 

Most Valuable Player (MVP): Florence Welts

Best Jammer: Gail Gonna Nail Ya

Best Blocker: Cluster Chuck

Best Pivot: Florence Welts

Most Versatile: Cluster Chuck

Most Improved: Russian Razor

Rookie of the Year: Bad JuJu Jenny

Best Outside Volunteer: Brandon McClellen

Most Dependable NSO or Volunteer: Jennifer Flowers (aka Flowerpot)

Best Jam Timer Moves: Frightliner

Most Dependable Referee: XanaDude

Most Knowledgeable NSO or Volunteer: Brent Adrian

Most Knowledgeable Referee: Brando Commando

Under the Radar: Russian Razor

Express Yourself (Most Opinionated):  Tie! Jawbreaker Hollipop & Gail Gonna Nail Ya

Rock and Roll All Night(Life of the AfterParty): Tie! Alexis Bleedel & Irish Assassin

Skates Gon’ Shake(Most Feared): Cluster Chuck

Hits and Giggles: Alexis Bleedel

Deadliest Booty: Inspect Her Gadget

Bodacious Boutfit: Gail Gonna Nail Ya

Deadliest Shoulder Check: Bad JuJu Jenny

So Fast I Missed Her:  Venus the Victorious

Wonder Bra Award (Support): Frightliner

Don’t Stop Believin’ (Spirit Award): Iceberg

Armchair Pivot: Florence Welts

Above & Beyond Off the Track: Dame VonSlapavitch

Twinkletoes Award (Best Footwork): Venus the Victorious

Stop, Block, ‘N Roll (Best Stops): Kate Winslam

the Energizer(Best Endurance): Cream ‘Ur Soda

Lieutenant Dan Award (Best Leader): Florence Welts

Kill ‘Em With Kindness (Sweetest Rollergirl):  D’Bo

Mean Mugger (Best Bout Face): Jawbreaker Hollipop & Iceberg

The Smackdown Award (Best Take Out): Cluster Chuck vs. Box Car (CKRG)

Best Bruise: Russian Razor

Hurt So Good (Gnarliest Injury): “Welt’s second concussion, getting taken out hard at our last home bout and her head bouncing off the floor. I don’t know about it being gnarly but very memorable.”

Most Ridiculous Fall: “Abbi falling before the start of a jam, i think it was at the ORG practice…”

 

Stats Based Awards:

One Night Stand (Most points in a single bout):

107 Stella Riot (4/5 vs CKRG)

58 Gail Gonna Nail Ya (3/1 vs Norfolk)

47 Gail Gonna Nail Ya (5/3 vs Norfolk)

42 Venus the Victorious (6/7 vs CCC)

 

Most points in a single jam:

23 Alexis Bleedel (6/28 vs Salina)

22 Gail GonnaNailYa (5/3 vs Norfolk)

18 Gail GonnaNailYa (8/16 vs CKRG)

14 Cream Ur Soda (8/16 vs CKRG)

 

Most Points (all season): *also, only player to have jammed in every bout this year

Jammer

Points

Total Games

Gail Gonna Nail Ya *

249

7

Alexis Bleedel

115

6

Stella Riot

107

1

Venus the Victorious

94

4

Cream Ur Soda

65

2

Florence Welts

52

2

Cluster Chuck

38

3

JuJu

36

6

Kate Winslam

18

1

Iceberg

3

1

D’Bo

0

1

Inspect Her Gadget

0

1

Most Penalties (all season):

24 Inspect Her Gadget

16 Cluster Chuck

13 Florence Welts

12 Dame Von Slapavitch

 

Least Penalties: 

0 Irish Assassin

1 Dawn

1 Abbi

2 Jaws

 

Best Attendance:

92% Welts

91% Gail

88% Slammy

82% Dame

80% Chuck

 

The team would also like to recognize all of those who get suckered into helping us from our events and fundraisers to putting on bouts. The following volunteered for two or more bouts last season, and we appreciate all their help!

Non-Skating Officials

Scorekeepers:  Sean Green, Mandy Peterson, Will Dobson, Dustin Dale

Scoreboard Operator:  Troy Wheeler

Penalty Box TimersBrent Adrian, Zak Johansen

Penalty TrackerTony Chaulk

Jam TimersMarni Westerhaus

Lineup TrackerZach Frink-Little Elk

WranglerAlicia Adams

 

Volunteers

National Anthem:  Kami Graves

Announcer:  Bill Rusk

Merch Booth:  Jennifer Flowers, Mandy Peterson, Ellie Petersen, Miranda Scoggins, Shelli Kenyon

Door: Brandon McClellen

Production Manager: Marni Westerhouse, “Frightliner”

 

Referees

Brandon Graves

XanaDude

Road Hard

Robert Cushman “Manosaur” – No Coast

Dustin Kiska “Czech Norris” – No Coast

Garrett Botorff “McSomething” – DCDC

Jennifer Hoenerman “Jennycide” – Norfolk Bruizin Betties

Derese McAbee, “Toby Smac” – CKRG

“And Den”

Skylar Gott, “Side Effect”

Alexya Christ, “Christ Haul Mighty”

Michael Platter, “Duct Tape”

 

No Replies to "2014 Foxy Awards"


    Got something to say?

    Some html is OK